Tap. Track. Grow.
Your money has a mascot now.
Every Apple Pay tap is logged, sorted and pinned on a map for you. Your Coinling catches the coins, cheers your streaks and grows rounder as you save. Free, private and actually fun.
Be one of the first to hatch at launch
Safe to spend today
€43.50
On pace · 12 days left
Blue Bottle
✓ Logged · Coffee
−€4.50
Tracking that happens while you live
Coinlings works with Wallet via Shortcuts. No bank login, no linking accounts, no spreadsheets. Just tap and go.
Tap to pay, like always
Pay with Apple Pay on your iPhone or Apple Watch. No new card, no new habit.
Shortcuts passes it along
A one-time, 60-second Shortcuts automation hands the merchant and amount to Coinlings, silently, every time you tap.
Logged, sorted, pinned
Your payment is categorized, pinned on a map and counted in today’s safe-to-spend. Your Coinling says thanks.
“Psst… paid with cash? I’ve got you.”
Manual entry takes under 5 seconds with a keypad-first sheet and smart category guesses. Needs iOS 17 or later; Apple doesn’t let apps read Wallet directly, so Shortcuts is the official, private way to pass each tap along. Coinlings never asks for your bank login.
One number tells you what’s safe to spend today
No categories to babysit. Coinlings takes what came in, sets aside your bills and savings, subtracts what you’ve spent, and spreads the rest over the days left.
The recipe
It updates the moment you tap. It lives on your Home screen widget too, so you can check before you buy, without opening the app.
Safe to spend today
€35.83
Right on pace. Nice and steady.
Demo playing. Drag a slider to try your own numbers. Tips, not financial advice.
Five tiny creatures born inside forgotten coins
They feed on good habits and grow rounder with every coin you save. You hatch one at random, and it’s yours alone. Tap them to say hi.
Oinko
Round piggy-bank pig
“Oink! Saving is my favourite snack.”
Cheerful, loves food puns. Coin slot sparkles when you save.
Kitsu
Fox with a coin-tipped tail
“Psst… that subscription? Not opened since June.”
Clever and sly-helpful. Tail flicks when a deal is spotted.
Mochi
Bun bunny with gem earrings
“Small steps still count. I’m proud of you.”
Soft and supportive. Ears perk up on streaks.
Bolt
Chubby baby dragon
“SEVEN-DAY STREAK?! LET’S GOOO!”
Brave hype-buddy. Puffs tiny coin-smoke.
Pebble
Mossy rock with a sprout
“Money comes, money goes. The sprout remains.”
Calm, zen, dry humor. Sprout blooms at goals.
Hatch your own Coin Egg
Every Coinlings journey starts here. Tap the egg three times and see what you get, with the same odds and the same roll the app uses.
Hatch demo
Tap the egg to hatch
- Common60%
- Rare28%
- Epic10%
- Legendary2%
Same roll as the app: free, seeded, verified by our server.
Make it unmistakably yours
Pick a species, a rarity pattern, a mood and an outfit. This is the real character engine from the app, drawn live in your browser.
Kitsu
Epic · stars · Hero (Lv 25+)
Wardrobe
Outfits are earned with gems from good habits. Every item fits every species.
Hatch odds, out in the open
Each species: 1 in 5
- Common
- 60%
- Rare
- 28%
- Epic
- 10%
- Legendary
- 2%
Rare Coinlings are two-tone, Epics get stars, spots or gradients, and Legendaries shimmer like a hologram. Hatching is free and never sold for money.
Good habits make it grow up
XP comes from logging, daily check-ins and days under your safe-to-spend. Never from spending more. And the Savings Belly gets rounder as your goal fills up.
- 1
Baby
Level 1
- 2
Kid
Level 5
- 3
Teen
Level 12
- 4
Hero
Level 25
- 5
Legend
Level 50
Swipe to see every stage →
Compete on habits. Never on money.
Weekly leagues rank you by XP from consistent tracking and budget wins, so it’s fair on any income. Boards show a handle, a Coinling and XP. That’s it.
This week
Gold League
- 1@mira.saves1,240 XP
- 2You1,185 XP
- 3@tomtom1,060 XP
- 4@jules_k990 XP
- 5@oinkfan870 XP
No amounts, no balances, no “top spender”. Ever.
14 days
Current streak
A day counts when you check in or log a payment. Busy Sunday? A free streak freeze has your back.
Badges for the small wins
- Tap Tamer
- First Coin
- Budget Boss
- Penny Pincher
- Subscription Sleuth
- Map Maker
Cute on the outside. Serious about your data.
Money is personal. Here’s what we promise, in plain words.
Amounts hidden on shares
Share cards and weekly stories show percentages, not euros, unless you choose to show real numbers.
We never sell your data
No data brokers, no selling your transactions, ever. Leaderboards never show money.
Stored in the EU
Your data lives in Frankfurt, Germany, protected by GDPR. Location is optional and can be switched off.
Export or delete anytime
Download everything as JSON or CSV, or delete your account in the app. No emails, no hoops.
Honest fine print: our small team’s administrators can access account data to run the service, help you in support and prevent fraud. Access is protected with multi-factor authentication and kept to as few people as possible. Read the privacy policy.
Join the waitlist
- Reserve your @handle before launch
- Vote for the next species
- Be first in line to hatch
No spam. One email when we launch.